PrintPrint This Page

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Ash Octoberfest

There were 225 entries and 92 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bryan Myron Grandma’s Strawberry Rhubarb Pie 20A Fruit Beer: Fruit Beer Ash

BOS - Cider

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kenneth Forrey Bobbin For Carmel 28D Specialty Cider and Perry: Other Specialty Cider or Perry Arizona Society Of Homebrewers

BOS - Mead

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chuck Howell Square Dance 26A Other Mead: Metheglin Rim Country Homebrewers

Winning Entries 

Table 1: Light Lager And Pilsner (5 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Russ Bonsall Munich Helles 1D: Munich Helles Ash
1st Eric Fenske Premium Lager 1C: Premium American Lager Ash
1st Barry Tingleff Bo Pils 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Ash

Table 2: Light Hybrid (6 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Long
Co-Brewer: David Gutshall and Christin Cunfer
Broken Mower Blonde 6B: Blonde Ale The Brewing Network
2nd Kenneth Forrey Trash Kan Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
3rd Matt Trethewey
Co-Brewer: Greg Sorrels
Mosaic Wheat 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Ash

Table 3: German Wheat And Rye (3 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Dennis Mitchell Office Space Weizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Ash
1st James Gurdison
Co-Brewer: Jason Butts
Ich Bin Eine Banane 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Snafu
2nd William Sibick Sibick, William 15A: Weizen/Weissbier

Table 4: Mead (15 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Barry Tingleff Traditional Semi Sweet Mead 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead Ash
2nd Jeremy Voeltz Hop Canyon Pyment 25B: Pyment Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
1st Barry Tingleff Prickly Pear Mead 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Ash
3rd Kenneth Forrey Very Berry Tart Cherry 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
1st Chuck Howell Square Dance 26A: Metheglin Rim Country Homebrewers
2nd Kenneth Forrey Bug Juice 26C: Open Category Mead Arizona Society Of Homebrewers

Table 5: Cider And Perry (16 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Jeremy Voeltz Hop Canyon Cider 27A: Common Cider Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
1st Laura Kuning Organic Apple Cider 27B: English Cider Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
2nd Jamie Baack Apple Cider 27B: English Cider Ash
2nd Kenneth Forrey Young Washington’s Cider 28B: Fruit Cider Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
3rd Kenneth Forrey Otto’s Apfelwein 28C: Applewine Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
1st Kenneth Forrey Bobbin For Carmel 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry Arizona Society Of Homebrewers

Table 6: Fruit Beer (10 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd John Rudolph Rhubarbarian 20A: Fruit Beer Ash
2nd Bryan Gold Prickly Pear Saison 20A: Fruit Beer Ash
1st Bryan Myron Grandma’s Strawberry Rhubarb Pie 20A: Fruit Beer Ash

Table 7: English Pale Ale (5 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Jeremy Voeltz Hop Canyon Ordinary Bitter 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
1st Dennis Mitchell Status Quo 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter Ash
3rd Becky Allen
Co-Brewer: Vickie Gerstner
Brew Babe Bitter 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter Arizona Society Of Homebrewers

Table 8: Scottish And Irish (7 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sam Paterson Southern Gale 9C: Scottish Export 80/- Ash
3rd Mike Tinker Irish Red 9D: Irish Red Ale Ash
2nd John Rudolph Desert Smoke 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Ash

Table 9: Euro Amber Lager (8 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dennis Mitchell Mr. Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Ash
2nd Jim Harvey
Co-Brewer: Mick Dent
Autumnal Equinox Octoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
3rd Becky Allen
Co-Brewer: Dean Schuettpelz/Scott Allen
Bloodhound Marzen 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Arizona Society Of Homebrewers

Table 10: Dark Lager And Bock (12 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Russ Bonsall Munich Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Ash
1st Matthew Brown Plain Old Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Ash
2nd Dennis Tsonis T-bock 5B: Traditional Bock Arizona Society Of Homebrewers (ash)
1st Scott Allen
Co-Brewer: Becky Allen
Bloodhound Howlinator 5C: Doppelbock Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
3rd Kenneth Forrey Ken’s Big Bock 5C: Doppelbock Arizona Society Of Homebrewers

Table 11: Amber Hybrid And Porter (9 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Patrick Schneider Alpine Alt 7A: Northern German Altbier Independent
1st Gavin Quigley California Knows How To Party 7B: California Common Beer Tucson Homebrew
3rd Jeremy Voeltz Hop Canyon Porter 12A: Brown Porter Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
2nd Dennis Mitchell Direwolf Base Porter 12B: Robust Porter Ash
1st Sam Paterson Sams Robust Porter 12B: Robust Porter Ash

Table 12: American Ale (23 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Jeremy Voeltz Hop Canyon Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
1st Brad Nowak Polar Bear Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
3rd Matthew Brown Afterthought Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Ash

Table 13: English Brown (3 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Dennis Mitchell Brown Water 11A: Mild Ash
1st James Gurdison
Co-Brewer: Jason Butts
Little Mann 11A: Mild Snafu
2nd Matthew Brown Mann’s Redux 11B: Southern English Brown Ale Ash

Table 14: Ipa (22 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Voeltz Hop Canyon Ipa 14B: American IPA Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
3rd Jeff Spires Rogue Bull Ipa 14B: American IPA Tucson Homebrew Club
2nd Preston Thoeny Westward Ipa 14B: American IPA

Table 15: Belgian And French (12 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Bryan Gold Saison 2.0 16C: Saison Ash
3rd Daniel Sloat Valley Saison 16C: Saison Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
1st Matt Trethewey
Co-Brewer: Greg Sorrels
Imperial Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Ash

Table 16: Sour (5 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Scott Brady
Co-Brewer: Marco & Victor Hernandez
Sour Timing 17A: Berliner Weisse Ash
1st Bryan Myron Gilberliner Weisse 17A: Berliner Weisse Ash
2nd Barry Weeg Cuvee Annee 17B: Flanders Red Ale Ash

Table 17: Belgian Strong (5 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Scott Brady
Co-Brewer: Marco & Victor Hernandez
Liquid Bread 18B: Belgian Dubbel Ash
1st Dennis Tsonis Tripel 18C: Belgian Tripel Arizona Society Of Homebrewers (ash)
2nd Dennis Tsonis Dark Strong Ale 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Arizona Society Of Homebrewers (ash)

Table 18: Strong (7 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Matthew Klein Gravitational Pull 19B: English Barleywine Ash
1st Eric Fenske Barley Wine 19B: English Barleywine Ash
3rd Kenneth Forrey Vertigo 19C: American Barleywine Arizona Society Of Homebrewers

Table 19: Spice/herb/veg (21 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Jeremy Voeltz Hop Canyon Habanero Ipa 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
1st Matt Trethewey
Co-Brewer: Greg Sorrels
Vanilla Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Ash
3rd Bryan Myron Oatmeal Raisin Cookie 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Ash

Table 20: Smoke And Wood (7 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kenneth Forrey Smoke In The Water 22A: Classic Rauchbier Arizona Society Of Homebrewers
3rd Matthew Brown Liquid Campfire 22B: Other Smoked Beer Ash
2nd Bryan Gold Oak Aged Barley Wine 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Ash

Table 21: Specialty (15 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
HM Gavin Quigley Farmhouse Pumpkin Ale 23A: Specialty Beer Tucson Homebrew
3rd Jim Bellington Triple B 23A: Specialty Beer Ash
1st Jim Bellington Rye Me 23A: Specialty Beer Ash
2nd Preston Thoeny 4.0 Gpa 23A: Specialty Beer

Table 22: Stout (9 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Butts
Co-Brewer: James G
Donkey Punch 13E: American Stout Snafu
3rd Mike Tinker Consolation 13F: Imperial Stout Ash
2nd Dennis Tsonis Ris 13F: Imperial Stout Arizona Society Of Homebrewers (ash)

Circuit Qualification

None

Sponsors

Arizona Society Of Homebrewers is proud to have the following sponsors for the Ash Octoberfest:

Odell Brewing Company
800 East Lincoln Ave Fort Collins, CO 80524

Odell Brewing Company Logo

Santan Brewing Company
8 S San Marcos Pl, Chandler, AZ 85225

Santan Brewing Company Logo

Fate Brewing Company
7337 E Shea Blvd, Scottsdale, AZ 85260

Fate Brewing Company Logo

The Perch
232 S. Wall Street, Chandler, AZ 85225

The Perch Logo